CLA-2-55:S:N:N6:352 888416

Mr. William D. Reeves
W D R International Ltd.
20 East 49th Street 5th Floor
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of woven polyester and rayon fabric from Mexico

Dear Mr. Reeves:

In your letter dated July 12, 1993 you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted several samples of woven fabric that are identical in construction and vary only in color. The fabrics are composed of 52.7% staple polyester and 47.3% staple rayon. Laboratory analysis reveals that these items are 10 harness twill woven fabrics manufactured with 2-ply yarns in both the warp and filling. They contain 58.3 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 47.2 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Weighing 256.2 g/m2, these textile products are manufactured using yarns of different colors.

The applicable subheading for these woven fabrics will be 5515.11.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers, of polyester staple fibers, mixed mainly or solely with viscose rayon staple fibers, of yarns of different colors. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

These textile products fall within textile category designation 218. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject to quota restrictions and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the

Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport